Lagenaria siceraria

Common Name: Gourd, Bottle Gourd
Oˊodham Name: Wako  Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Although Lagenaria siceraria most likely originated in tropical Africa, it now occurs world-wide. This species was cultivated 10,000 years ago and is the only crop known to be cultivated during pre-Columbian times both in the New World and Old World .
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Genus Lagenaria Ser. - lagenaria
Species Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. - bottle gourd
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map





Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *