Kallstroemia grandiflora

Common Name: Arizona Poppy
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Kallstroemia grandiflora is one of the first wildflowers to appear in early August after the beginning of the Monsoon where it may blanket roadsides or sandy plains in a carpet of 2 inch diameter gold flowers. Leaves are opposite and pinnately compound and have hairs similar to those of the shrub Calliandra eriophylla. The stems also are moderately hairy. It grows in sandy areas between 2000 and 3500 feet elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Zygophyllaceae - Creosote-bush family
Genus Kallstroemia Scop. - caltrop
Species Kallstroemia grandiflora Torr. ex A. Gray - Arizona poppy
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map





Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *