Justicia californica

Common Name: Hummingbird Bush, Chuparosa, Beloperone
Oˊodham Name: Wipismal Je:j   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Justicia californica is a large shrub consisting of many stiff, normally leafless gray-green stems. It grows in coarse soils and in washes between 1000 and 3500 ft elevation. During Springtime and the Monsoon, the stems produce large triangular leaves. Butterflies and hummingbirds (in Spanish, "Chuparosa") gather nectar from the flowers which are brilliant red, or occasionally, yellow in color.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Acanthaceae - Acanthus family
Genus Justicia L. - water-willow
Species Justicia californica (Benth.) D. Gibson - beloperone
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant in flower
entire plant, monsoon
leaves
stem with flowers
flowers
buttterfly drinking nectar

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *