Jatropha cardiophylla

Common Name: Limberbush, Sangre de Drago
Oˊodham Name: Wa:s   Audio
Group: Succulents - Desert, Chaparral

Description
Jatropha cardiophylla grows form a large, underground tuber that produces a small number of stems up to 3 feet long. The stems are thick and succulent, and normally are leafless. During the Monsoon, a small number of shiny, heart-shaped leaves are produced. The leaves and stems contain a natural latex rubber. The stems may be used to produce a red dye. This species grows among rocks in the desert and on rocky slopes in the chaparral between 2500 and 4000 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
Family Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Genus Jatropha L. - nettlespurge
Species Jatropha cardiophylla (Torr.) Müll. Arg. - sangre de cristo
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant (July)
single plant (June)
grove

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *