Isocoma tenuisecta

Common Name: Burroweed
Oˊodham Name: Siwĭ Taḍṣagĭ  (Siwi Tadtshagi)   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert (upper), Chaparral

Description
Isocoma tenuisecta is a compact, bright green shrub found growing on rocky slopes between 3000 and 5000 ft elevation. The leaves are coated with a sticky, aromatic resin which serves to limit moisture evaporation. Until recently, this species was in the genus Haplopappus, as Haplopappus tenuisectus.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Isocoma Nutt. - goldenbush
Species Isocoma tenuisecta Greene - burroweed
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Isocoma tenuisecta
entire plant
flowers
flowers
seed heads
seed heads (empty)

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *