Ipomoea ternifolia

Common Name: Triple Leaf Morning Glory
Oˊodham Name: Bi:bhiag  Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Ipomoea ternifolia is a vine that rambles over grasses and other low-growing plants. The stem erupts from a thick root following the first heavy Monsoon rains. Large, 2 inch diameter flowers appear in mid August. The leaves are palmate and finely dissected into 7 lobes. It grows in coarse sandy soils at 2500 to 4500 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Convolvulaceae - Morning-glory family
Genus Ipomoea L. - morning-glory
Species Ipomoea ternifolia Cav. - tripleleaf morning-glory
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Ipomoea ternifolia
Ipomoea ternifolia leaves
Ipomoea ternifolia flower
Ipomoea ternifolia flower and leaves

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *