Hymenothrix wislizeni

Common Name: Yellow Thimblehead, Trans-Pecos Thimblehead
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Hymenothrix wislizeni grows in sandy soils, in open areas and along roadways between 2500 and 5500 feet elevation. This species evades drought by persisting only as a thick root most of the year. After the first soaking Monsoon rains, a shoot erupts and rapidly grows into a stem 2 to 3 feet tall. The stems are relatively naked and branched at the top. The leaves are finely dissected and dull green in color. Flowering occurs from mid August to mid October.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Hymenothrix A. Gray - thimblehead
Species Hymenothrix wislizeni A. Gray - Trans-Pecos thimblehead
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Hymenothrix wislizeni
leaves (young)
leaves
Hymenothrix wislizeni leaf
Hymenothrix wislizeni flowers

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *