Heterotheca subaxillaris

Common Name: Camphorweed, Telegraph Plant
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert biome through lower Madrean Woodland

Description
Heterotheca subaxillaris is a distinctive plant. The shrubby growth form is unusual in having more branching near the top of the stems while leaves are produced along the entire length of the stem. The crushed leaves smell like Camphor, hence the common name of the plant. This species if found growing on sandy flats, along roadsides, and in disturbed areas from 1000 to 6500 feet elevation. Growth and flowering begins after the Monsoon rains have started and continues through the Fall.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Heterotheca Cass. - false goldenaster
Species Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.) Britton & Rusby - camphorweed
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Heterotheca subaxillaris
Heterotheca subaxillaris 2
stems
leaves and flowers
flowers

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *