Gutierrezia sarothrae

Common Name: Snakeweed, Broom Snakeweed
Oˊodham Name: Siwĭ Taḍṣagĭ  (Siwi Tadtshagi)   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert, Desert Grassland, Madrean Woodland

Description
Gutierrezia sarothrae is a sparsely foliated shrub that inhabits deserts and grasslands between 3000 and 6500 feet elevation. This species also is abundant on disturbed areas and is an indicator of overgrazed rangeland. The grayish green stems and leaves have whitish scales. Leaves are narrowly linear and have a few axillary leaves along their margin. Flowers are formed in clusters and appear after abundant rain. Near and west of Sells, AZ, another species, G arizonica, also is present but at lower elevations.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Gutierrezia Lag. - snakeweed
Species Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby - broom snakeweed
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map




leaf
leaf



Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *