Glandularia gooddingii

Common Name: Gooddingˊs Verbena, Southwestern Mock Vervain
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Glandularia gooddingii is a small forb having large, wrinkled felt-like triangular leaves which are topped by large hemispherical masses of small purple ray flowers mainly in the Spring. it grows in sandy and gravelly soils on desert hillsides and alluvial fans and in disturbed areas and roadsides at 2000 to 5000 ft elevation. The lavender to purple flowers are produced in the Spring and Monsoon, generally anytime there is a prolonged period of ample precipitation. This species formerly was a member of the genus Verbena.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Glandulariaceae - Glandularia family
Genus Glandularia J.F. Gmel. - mock vervain
Species Glandularia gooddingii (Briq.) Solbrig - southwestern mock vervain
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
flowers
leaf
flowers (May)
flowers (August)
flower
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *