Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegi

Common Name: Hartweg's Fringed Twinevine
Oˊodham Name: Wi:bam
Group: Forbs - Desert, Riparian areas

Description
Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegi is a milkweed that emerges from a large tap root during spring and summer to form a rapidly growing vine that may climb to a height of 8 or 10 feet. The vine winds over and through all vegetation near the emergent point. Leaves are linear and in pairs, Purplish flowers have a fringe of tiny hairs and form as a cluster. Foul-smelling milky white sap is released from a damaged stem; it is toxic and irritates the skin. It may be difficult to completely wash off the skin. This species grows in sandy areas of deserts and riparian areas, between about 2500 and 4500 feet elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Asclepiadaceae - Milkweed family
Genus Funastrum Fourn. - twinevine
Species Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr. - fringed twinevine
Variety Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr. var. hartwegii (Vail) Krings - Hartweg's fringed twinevine
More Information
Distribution Maps: USDA










Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *