Eucrypta micrantha

Common Name: Dainty Desert Hideseed
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Eucrypta micrantha is a tiny, low-growing forb that grows in sandy and rocky soils between about 2000 and 4000 feet elevation. You may never notice this plant or its flowers without crawling around, looking for it. Eucrypta micrantha seedlings sprout in mid winter. Notice the similarity to Cryptantha sp.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Hydrophyllaceae - Waterleaf family
Genus Eucrypta Nutt. - hideseed
Species Eucrypta micrantha (Torr.) A. Heller - dainty desert hideseed
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Eucrypta micrantha
Eucrypta micrantha
Eucrypta micrantha

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *