Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana

Common Name: Mexican Gold Poppy, Arizona Poppy, California Poppy
Oˊodham Name: Ho:h ˊeˊes    Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana is one of many species of winter poppy that grows in Arizona. After a wet Fall, this species can form extensive mats of continuous golden color in March and April, interspersed with purple color from Lupine and Owlˊs Clover. This species grows in sandy soils between 1500 and 3500 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Papaverales
Family Papaveraceae - Poppy family
Genus Eschscholzia Cham. - California poppy
Species Eschscholzia californica Cham. - California poppy
Subspecies Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. mexicana (Greene) C. Clark - California poppy
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
whole plant
flower
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *