Erigeron divergens

Common Name: Spreading Fleabane, Desert Fleabane
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Erigeron divergens is the common fleabane that grows in sandy soils of desert plains and alluvial fans between 2500 and 3500 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Erigeron L. - fleabane
Species Erigeron divergens Torr. & A. Gray - spreading fleabane
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant


;

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *