Ephedra trifurca

Common Name: Mormon Tea, Longleaf Joint Fir
Oˊodham Name: Kubgam   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Ephedra trifurca is a large shrub consisting of a dense bundle of long green stems. The stems are formed in segments and flowers are produced at the joints between the stems. In the Springtime, the plants form large numbers of cone flowers covered by papery sheaths. This species grows in coarse soils and along wash banks between 2000 and 3500 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Gnetophyta - Mormon tea and other gnetophytes
Class Gnetopsida
Order Ephedrales
Family Ephedraceae - Mormon-tea family
Genus Ephedra L. - jointfir
Species Ephedra trifurca Torr. ex S. Watson - longleaf jointfir
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
stems

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *