Dodonaea viscosa

Common Name: Hopbush, Florida Hopbush
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Chaparral

Description
Dodonaea viscosa is a conspicuous shrub of the chaparral biome, presenting a dense foliage of linear, deep green to reddish-green leaves. It is often seen growing along cliffs and roadsides. In late summer, the stems and leaves become obscured by masses of large, grayish, winged fruit. It grows in gravelly soils between 3500 and 5000 feet elevation. This species also is a native of Florida, hence the common name.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Sapindaceae - Soapberry family
Genus Dodonaea Mill. - dodonaea
Species Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. - Florida hopbush
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Dodonaea viscosa
Dodonea viscosa branching
Dodonea viscosa leaves
Dodonea viscosa leaves
Dodonea viscosa with grasshopper
Dodonea viscosa young fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *