Datura wrightii

Common Name: Jimsonweed, Sacred Thorn-Apple, Sacred Datura
Oˊodham Name: Kotaḍopi   (Kotadtopi)    Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland. POISONOUS.

Description
Datura wrightii is a foul-smelling leafy perennial that sprouts every Spring from a large tuber that survives freezing temperatures underground. It grows at 2000 to 5000 feet elevation and is found in sandy areas and washes, among boulders, and in disturbed areas. After the first heavy monsoon rain, sandy areas may appear peppered with small plants, most of which do not survive to maturity, Its white flowers are the largest in the desert, opening during dusk throughout the warm season. During summer, it produces spiny fruit 1 to 2 inches in diameter that contain hundreds of large seeds.

Datura wrightii is one of 2 Datura species native to southern Arizona. The generally smaller Datura discolor ("desert thorn-apple") is restricted to the Sonoran Desert proper. The two species are superficially similar but easy to distinguish when flowering. Flowers of Datura discolor have violet streaks inside the throat while flowers of Datura wrightii have yellow-green streaks inside the throat.
POISONOUS.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae - Potato family
Genus Datura L. - jimsonweed
Species Datura wrightii Regel - sacred thorn-apple
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
plant
leaves
flower
flower
reproductive parts
entire plant

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *