Cylindropuntia spinosior

Common Name: Cane Cholla, Walkingstick Cactus
Oˊodham Name: Ceolim    Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Cylindropuntia spinosior is a densely-spined cholla cactus that may form a broad tree up to 10 feet tall and wide. It grows at elevations between 1500 and 5000 ft in sandy to gravelly soils of alluvial fans and desert grassland. At higher elevation, flowers typically red to magenta, but they vary from yellow to magenta in the deserts. Fruit are wrinkled and contain seeds that are often sterile. Birds use the species as critical nesting habitat. Also see Cylindropuntia versicolor.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) Kreuzinger - cholla
Species Cylindropuntia spinosior (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth - walkingstick cactus
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
young plant
stem and spines
flowers
flowers
fruit
fruit
flowers

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *