Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mamillata

Common Name: Jumping Cholla, Chain Fruit Cholla
Oˊodham Name: To:ta Hanam    Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert (upper), Desert Grassland (lower)

Description
Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mamillata is similar to its relative, variety fulgida, but has a single trunk with sparsely spined stems. This variety grows at 2500 to 4000 ft elevation in gravelly plains, alluvial fans, and desert grassland. Pink to red flowers appear in late June. Fruit form long chains that remain attached to the plant. This species is a critical nesting place for desert birds. Also see Cylindropuntia fulgida var. fulgida.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) Kreuzinger - cholla
Species Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth - jumping cholla
Variety Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth var. mamillata (Schott ex Engelm.) Backeb. - jumping cholla
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
stems
cladode
cladode
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *