Cylindropuntia bigelovii

Common Name: Teddy Bear Cholla
Oˊodham Name: Haḍṣaḍkam   (Hadtshadtkam)    Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert

Description
Cylindropuntia bigelovii forms a stout, single trunk and grows on rocky or gravelly, south-facing hillsides and alluvial fans from near sea level to 3500 ft elevation. The stems are densely covered by long, sharp spines. Flowers are pale green and are not abundant, since the plant reproduces mainly by dropping stems into a pile around its base. Also see Cylindropuntia fulgida.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) Kreuzinger - cholla
Species Cylindropuntia bigelovii (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth - teddybear cholla
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
forest
plant
population
young plant
stem and spines

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *