Cucurbita argyrosperma

Common Name: Squash
Oˊodham Name: Ha:l   Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Ha:l is an important food crop for the Tohono Oˊodham. It is planted with great ceremony, songs and blessings just before the summer rains. It is heat tolerant and, using the ak-chin (flood farming) method, needs no additional water beyond the water supplied by the monsoon. There are many varieties of Ha:l with varying colors, shapes and sizes. All parts of the plant are edible and they are most commonly eaten boiled or steamed. They can also be peeled, sliced and sun-dried for storage. Ha:l is high in vitamin A and beta carotene. The shells can be used as containers.

Gourds, squash, and pumpkins are closely related, both being in the genus Cucurbita. See "More Information", below, for the US distribution of members of this genus.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Genus Cucurbita L. - gourd
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Squash
Entire plant
Tendril
Flower bud
Flowers
Young fruit
Female flower
Male flower
Ripe squash
Fruit (squash)
Seeds

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *