Cucumis melo

Common Name: Honeydew, Melon
Oˊodham Name: Ke:li Ba:ṣo  ( Ke:li Ba:sho)   Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
This melon is a variety of muskmelon, or cantaloupe that has a tan rind and a sweet, flavorful orange flesh. It is a warm weather plant which prefers sandy soil. Reducing watering when fruit are almost ripe increases the sweetness of the fruit.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Genus Cucumis L. - melon
Species Cucumis melo L. - cantaloupe
More Information
US USDA Plant Profile and Map







Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *