Cryptantha sp.

Common Name: Popcorn Flower
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert   [POISONOUS]

Description
This is one of 36 +/- similarly appearing species of Cryptantha found in Arizona. Cryptantha grows in dry washes and sandy areas between 2000 and 4000 feet elevation. It often occurs with its relative, Amsinckia menziesii. Flowers are only about 1/8 inch wide and form small heads atop stems that bend like the neck of a violin. The stems, leaves, and seed capsules are covered with stiff, sharp little hairs. Also see Amsinckia menziesii ssp. intermedia. POISONOUS.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae - Borage family
Genus Cryptantha Lehm. ex G. Don - cryptantha
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Cryptantha sp.
hairs
fiddleneck
seed capsules
flowers

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *