Citrullus lanatus

Common Name: Watermelon, Yellow-meated Watermelon
Oˊodham Name: Miloñ  Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Watermelon is in the family Cucurbitaceae, the same family as squash, gourds, and pumpkins. However, watermelon is classified in a different genus, being in Citrullus rather than the genus Cucurbita. Still, the family resemblance is easily seen from the photos in this Atlas. This cultivated watermelon has a sweet, yellow flesh instead of the common red variety.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Genus Citrullus Schrad. - watermelon
Species Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai - watermelon
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map










Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *