Cheilanthes parryi

Common Name: Parry's Lipfern
Oˊodham Name: [unkknown]   
Group: Forbs - Chaparral

Description
Cheilanthes parryi is a small xerophytic fern that grows on rocky slopes at 3500-5500 feet elevation in areas of light shade and surface moisture or runoff, usually on granite outcrops. Leaves have a bumpy surface covered by long hairs and curl up to survive long periods of drought. The hairs give the plant a gray, wooly appearance and these adaptations permit the species to survive in a hot, arid environment. The specimen shown here grows on Kitt Peak.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta- Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Polypodiales
Family Pteridaceae - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Cheilanthes Sw. - lipfern
Species Cheilanthes parryi (D.C. Eaton) Domin - Parry's lipfern
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Cheilanthes parryi
on rocky outcrop
leaf
leaf
leaf
leaf

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *