Cercocarpus montanus

Common Name: Alderleaf Mountain Mahogany
Oˊodham Name:  [unknown]
Group: Trees - Chaparral (upper), Madrean Woodland

Description
Cercocarpus montanus is a small, compact tree commonly found in Madrean Woodland. Its range also extends into the upper Chaparral. It can be abundant on gravelly or rocky slopes and may reach 15 feet wide and tall. Leaves arise from the axis or from small spur branchlets. They are medium green, ovoid, about 1 inch long, and sparsely covered with fine white hairs. The upper leaf surface is lightly glabrous and has deeply depressed veins. The fruit are brownish, elongated achenes up to 20 mm long and have a long, twisted style that has long perpendicular silver hairs which aid in wind dispersal.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae - Rose family
Genus Cercocarpus Kunth - mountain mahogany
Species Cercocarpus montanus Raf. - alderleaf mountain mahogany
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Cercocarpus montanus
Cercocarpus montanus branches
Cercocarpus montanus leaves
Cercocarpus montanus leaves
Cercocarpus montanus leaves
Cercocarpus montanus leaf veins
Cercocarpus montanus fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *