Celtis ehrenbergiana

Common Name: Desert Hackberry. Spiny Hackberry
Oˊodham Name: Ko:m    Audio
Group: Shrubs, Trees - Desert

Description
Celtis ehrenbergiana is a large shrub or small tree that forms a spherical tangle of spiny twigs and leathery leaves up to 20 ft wide and tall and is found growing in sandy or gravelly soils, washes, and canyons between 1500 and 3500 ft. It often grows in small thickets and is usually evergreen. The dense masses of twigs creates critical habitat for birds and mammals. The abundantly produced orange berries are an important food source for desert birds. This species has recently been separated from Celtis pallida which is now considered to be endemic only to Florida.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Urticales
Family Ulmaceae - Elm family
Genus Celtis L. - hackberry
Species Celtis ehrenbergiana (Klotzsch) Liebm. - spiny hackberry
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
branches
leaves
young leaves and spines
fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *