Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum

Common Name: Chiltepin, Desert Chile Pepper
Oˊodham Name: Aˊal Koˊokol    Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Chiltepin peppers are cultivated from wild varieties which grow in mountain canyons of the Sonoran desert. The small berry-like fruit can be eaten ripe, when red in color, or green before they ripen. Harvest time for Chiltepin berries is in the fall. It is used as a spice and is high in vitamins A, C and riboflavin.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae - Potato family
Genus Capsicum L. - pepper
Species Capsicum annuum L. - cayenne pepper
Variety Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum (Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill - cayenne pepper
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map





Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *