Calycoseris wrightii

Common Name: Tackstem
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Calycoseris wrightii grows in sandy and rocky soils between 1500 and 4000 feet elevation. The stems are almost barren except for a sparse covering of small, flat topped bristles shaped like "tacks", which gives the plant its common name. The tiny fruit also are covered by short bristles. The few leaves are long and narrow.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Calycoseris A. Gray - tackstem
Species Calycoseris wrightii A. Gray - white tackstem
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Calycoseris wrightii
Calycoseris wrightii
Calycoseris wrightii
Calycoseris wrightii

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *