Boerhavia erecta

Common Name: Erect Spiderling
Oˊodham Name: Makkom Ha Jeweḍ   (Makkom Ha Jewedt)
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Boerhavia erecta grows on sandy flats at 2000 to 4000 feet elevation. The plant remains dormant underground as a large tap root during the entire year outside the monsoon season. After the fist rains, it erupts and quickly grows into a sparse spray of upwardly angled yellow-green to light pink stems sparsely covered with erect, fine hairs and leaves formed in pairs. The plant may reach a total spread of about 3 feet wide and 2 feet tall. Leaves are dull medium green, oblong to ovate, with smooth to wavy margins and the underside covered by very short, fine hairs. Clusters of tiny white to pinkish flowers are formed on racemes. The tiny fruit are about 4mm long and clavate (club shaped), 5-angled with ridges along their length.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophillidae
Order Caryophillales
Family Nyctaginaceae - Four o'clock family
Genus Boerhavia L. - spiderling
Species Boerhavia erecta L. - erect spiderling
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Flora of North America
Boerhavia erecta
Boerhavia erecta
leaves
flowers
flower details

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *