Bebbia juncea

Common Name: Sweetbush
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Bebbia juncea is normally seen as a large sphere of narrow, naked stems growing in, or near a wash where the soil has higher moisture. In early Spring, the stems become topped by sweet-smelling yellow flowerheads 1 to 2cm in diameter. The flowers soon open and liberate large numbers of seeds that float through the air. it grows between 2500 and 4000 ft.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Bebbia (Benth.) Greene - sweetbush
Species Bebbia juncea (Benth.) Greene - sweetbush
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
flowers
seeds

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *