Baileya multiradiata

Common Name: Desert Marigold
Oˊodham Name: Gi:ko   Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Baileya multiradiata usually appears as a small tuft of wooly gray or gray-green leaves with a spray of tall wooly stems. Beginning in early Spring and occasionally during the monsoon, the stems are crowned by large yellow flowers. Grows in gravelly and sandy soils on hillsides, flats, and roadsides between 1500 and 4500 ft.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Baileya Harv. & A. Gray ex A. Gray - desert marigold
Species Baileya multiradiata Harv. & A. Gray ex A. Gray - desert marigold
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Baileya multiradiata
basal rosette
flowers
flower
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *