Baccharis sarothroides

Common Name: Desert Broom, Seep Willow
Oˊodham Name: Ṣu:ṣk Wakck  (Shu:shk Wakck)    Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Baccharis sarothroides is a rapidly growing desert shrub that grows in various habitats ranging from rocky slopes to disturbed flats, where it may reach 10 ft tall and wide. It is often seen colonizing a cleared area or a roadside. In December, each plant liberates millions of cotton-like seeds that may be seen floating in the air. It grows between 1000 and 5500 ft.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Baccharis L. - baccharis
Species Baccharis sarothroides A. Gray - desertbroom
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
developing flowers
in bloom
bloom
after the bloom
empty bracts

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *