Asclepias subulata

Common Name: Desert Milkweed, Rush Milkweed
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Succulents - Desert

Description
Asclepias subulata appears as a 3 foot tall spray of leafless green stems. It grows in or near washes and other places with higher soil moiture, at 1000 to 3000 ft. During the Monsoon, the stems produce a terminal cluster of bell-shaped, succulent white flowers that are a favorite feeding place for several species of insect including the Tarantula hawk wasp. The photo shows a milkweed Bug which is immune to the toxic nectar produced by the flowers.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Asclepiadaceae - Milkweed family
Genus Asclepias L. - milkweed
Species Asclepias subulata Decne. - rush milkweed
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *