Argemone gracilenta

Common Name: Prickly Poppy
Oˊodham Name: To:ta Hiosig    Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland, POISONOUS

Description
Argemone gracilenta has few tall stems topped by large white flowers that look like wads of paper. it is usually seen growing along roadsides and in washes where it finds elevated soil moisture. The stems possess small, sharp prickles that may inflict a painful sting when handled. Grows between 2000 and 4000 ft. POISONOUS.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Papaverales
Family Papaveraceae - Poppy family
Genus Argemone L. - pricklypoppy
Species Argemone gracilenta Greene - Sonoran pricklypoppy
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *