Amsinckia menziesii ssp. intermedia

Common Name: Fiddleneck
Oˊodham Name: Cetkom    Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert   [POISONOUS]

Description
Amsinckia menziesii ssp. intermedia grows in dry washes and sandy areas between 2000 and 4000 feet elevation. The flowers are only about 1/4 inch wide and appear like yellow jewels dotted along stems that bend like the neck of a violin. The stems, leaves, and seed capsules are covered stiff, sharp little hairs. Also see Cryptantha sp.   POISONOUS.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae - Borage family
Genus Amsinckia Lehm. - fiddleneck
Species Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. - Menziesˊ fiddleneck
Variety Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. var. intermedia (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Ganders - common fiddleneck
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Amsinckia menziesii
plants
leaves and flower
flower heads
flowers with hairs

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *