Allium cepa

Common Name: Onion,  Iˊitoi Onion
Oˊodham Name: Siwol    Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Iˊitoi onion is a clumping Allium species that grows easily in hot, dry climates — both in cultivation and in the wild. To grow them, the bulbs are separated and planted in the fall 1 inch below surface and 12 inches apart. The bulbs will multiply into clumps and can be harvested throughout the cooler months. If the plant is left in the ground during its summer dormancy, they sometimes re-sprout during the monsoon period. The bulbs can remain in the ground or be harvested and stored in a cool dry place for planting in the fall. I’itoi onion is well-known for its unique sharp and peppery flavor.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae - Lily family
Genus Allium L. - onion
Species Allium cepa L. - garden onion
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map


Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *