Common Name: Trailing Windmills
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Allionia incarnata grows on gravelly slopes and flats at 2000 to 3500 feet elevation. Flowers are produced generally during the Monsoon but may appear any time during the hot season after an extended period of rain. The hairy stems may trail up to 4 to 5 feet long and produce small but heft, hairy leaves. The flowers consist of 3 petals, each with 3 lobes that are divided into two.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Nyctaginaceae - Four oˊclock family
Genus Allionia L. - windmills
Species Allionia incarnata L. - trailing windmills
Variety Allionia incarnata L. var. villosa (Standl.) B.L. Turner - trailing windmills
More Information
Distribution Maps: USDA, Biota of North America




Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *