Agave palmeri

Common Name: Palmer's Century Plant
Oˊodham Name: Aˊuḍ   (Aˊudt)    Audio
Group: Succulents - Desert (upper), Chaparral, Madrean Woodland

Description
Agave palmeri grows on rocky slopes from the upper limits of the Sonoran Desert through the chaparral and woodland zones between 3,000 and 6,500 feet. Typically, the species reaches a height and width of around 2 feet but may reach 3 feet in  favorable habitat. Leaves are rigid, medium green, and have marginal teeth that are typically 1/4 inch long. Offsets are often produced by older plants. Like all agaves, it flowers once at the end of its life by erupting a massive flower stalk that reaches a height of 10 feet. Plants on Kitt Peak intergrade with the more coarsely-toothed Agave chrysantha, the latter of which may instead be a subspecies of Agave palmeri. The photos shown here were taken on Kitt Peak. The specimen shown with the more open rosette is typical of Agave palmeri. The one with a more compact rosette shows some affinities to Agave chrysantha.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Agavaceae - Century-plant family
Genus Agave L. - agave
Species Agave palmeri Engelm. - Palmer's century plant
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
leaves
leaves
leaves
leaves

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *